Club Honours

Duaisean 2011 – Fair Play Award, MG ALBA Mod Trophy, Mod Cup, HebCelt Cup, Berneray Causeway Shield

Club Honours

Mod Cup Winners 2011

Sunday Mail/Sportscotland Scottish Sports Local Club of the Year Finalists 2011

Marine Harvest Fair Play Award Winners 2011

Marine Harvest Fair Play Award Winners 2013

Marine Harvest Fair Play Award Winners 2014

Marine Harvest Fair Play Award Winners 2015

Marine Harvest Fair Play Award Winners 2016

Hebridean Celtic Festival Cup Winners 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Far North Sixes Winners 2010

Berneray Causeway Shield Winners 2011

Individual Honours

Paul Duke – Lewis and Harris Sportsworld Sportsperson of the Year 2014

Iain Sinclair – Marine Harvest North Division Three Coach of the Year 2014

Scott Murray – Player of Tournament, Far North Sixes 2010

Al Reed – Player of Tournament, Far North Sixes 2015

Al Reed – Lewis and Harris Young Coach of the Year 2016

Steven Morrison – Player of Tournament, Far North Sixes 2016

 

Players of the Year

2007 Daniel Gallagher

2008 Daniel Gallagher

2009 No Award

2010 Scott Murray

2011 Paul Duke

2012 Scott Murray

2013 Daniel Gallagher & Will Church

2014 Paul Duke

2015 Kenny Murray

2016 Michael MacLeod

Manager’s Player of the Year

Ceremonial Caman from 1968 Macaulay Cup Final, presented to Donald Shaw, Kyles Athletic – donated to club for presentation by his son, Dougie Shaw

2016 Michael MacLeod

Captain’s Player of the Year

2016 Ally Lamont
Youth Players of the Year

2011 Al Reed

2012 Paddy Sinclair

2013 Scott MacLeod

2014 Scott MacLeod

2015 Ruaraidh MacMillan

2016 Steven Morrison

 

Ladies Players of the Year

2015 Alicia MacSween

2016 Alicia MacSween

 

Club Captains

Before 2011 the club captaincy was usually appointed on a game to game basis, Duncan MacIntyre, Paul Duke, Conor MacDonald and a couple of others had held the position for various games.

2011 Scott Murray

2012 Stuart “Tyson” Campbell

2013 Paul Duke

2014 Duncan MacIntyre

2015 Kenny “Duffy”  Murray

2016 Kenny “Duffy”  Murray

2017 Paul Duke

 

Managers

2007 – Eoghan Stewart

2008-2009 – Conor MacDonald

2010 – Paul Duke/Eoghan Stewart

2011-2012 Paul Duke

2013-2015 Iain “Diablo” Sinclair

2016- Duncan MacIntyre

 

Honorary Chieftains

Donna Barden

Neil Ferguson

Boyd MacKenzie

Annette Murray

Sean Macleod

 

Representative Honours

Alba

Eoghan Stewart 2007,2010,2010,2012, 2013, 2015, 2016

Conor MacDonald 2007,2008,2010,2010,2012

Paul Duke 2008, 2010, 2010, 2012, 2013

Micheal MacDonald 2007,2012

Sean MacLeod 2007,2008,2010,2010, 2012, 2013, 2014

Innes Lamont 2013, 2014

Ally Lamont 2013, 2014

Paddy Sinclair 2013, 2014, 2015

Seumas Charity 2013, 2015, 2016

Joesph MacInnes 2016

Calum Ferguson 2016

South of Scotland Universities

Scott Murray 2011

Micheal Macdonald 2013 (As West of Scotland)

Scottish Universities

Scott Murray 2012

Skye & Wester Ross U17

Paddy Sinclair 2012

Skye & Wester Ross U14

Scott MacLeod 2013

Ronan Sinclair 2014

WCA Allstars

Alicia MacSween 2016

SCOTS Camanachd – British Armed Forces

Crawford MacLellan 2012, 2014, 2015

National Development Camp

2007 Sean MacLeod

2012 Paddy Sinclair, Michael MacLeod, Connor Chalmers

2014 Scott MacLeod, Ronan Sinclair

2015 Ruairidh MacMillan, Scott MacLeod, Ronan Sinclair

National Development Squad Under 17

Sean MacLeod 2008

As Glasgow Island – St Andrew’s Sixes Winners 2012

Eoghan Stewart, Scott Murray, Ally Lamont, Kenny Mould, Micheal Macdonald w/ Kerr Gibb & Andrew Grace

(Famous for being banned from speaking Gaelic on the park by referee!)

 

CLUB TOURNAMENTS

Lewis Sixes 2007

Winners – Lochs

Craig Morrison Stornoway Sixes – List of Winners

2010 Skye Camanachd A

2011 Lewis Camanachd B

2013 Lewis Camanachd A

2014 Will Church’s VI

2015 Tina Turners (Peter Gomez VI)

2016 Simply The Best (Michael MacLeod VI)

 

For Iomain Challainn results click here

 

YOUTH COMPETITIONS

Dr Barden Trophy – List of Winners and Player of Match

2017 Vice Captain’s Team (Kieran Macdonald)

Player of Match – Stewart MacRitchie (Captain’s Team)

Cupa na Sgire – List of Winners

Presented with the Seaforth Shield, presented to the club by SCOTS Camanachd in 2009

2016 – Lochs

Causeway Shield – List of Winners

2011 Lewis Camanachd

2013 Uist

Mid Minch Medal – List of Winners

2008 Kinlochbervie

2009 Kinlochbervie

2010 Kinlochbervie

Far North Sixes Under 14

2017 3rd Place – Camanachd Leòdhais Blues

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.